Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Honors Convocation award recipients announced

5/19/2010 —

Academic award recipients, scholarship winners, and university scholars were recognized for their achievements on Thursday, May 13, at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s 24th annual Honors Convocation.

Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award – Christopher Lai (Allentown, PA)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of his or her campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

 

2010 Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Christianna T. Roberts (Emmaus, PA)

The Evan Pugh Scholars are those juniors and seniors who were in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the year the award is given. All have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.

 

2010 President’s Freshman Award – Alyssa M. Eberts (Bath, PA) and Jack B. Grossman (Orefield, PA)

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and provisional students who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.

 

2010 President Sparks Award – Kelsey J. Gallagher (Allentown, PA)

This award is presented annually to those undergraduate degree candidates who have earned a 4.00 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award was given. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 59 total credits earned.

 

Biology Award – Emma J. Webb (Macungie, PA)

This award is given to the biology student who exemplifies collegiate excellence and demonstrates a desire to pursue a future that utilizes his or her biology education.

 

Community Service Award – Dat Tang (Whitehall, PA)

This award recognizes a Penn State Lehigh Valley student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to enriching his or her community through outreach and commitment of time, energy, and talents.

 

Creative Writing Contest – 1st place, Lynda A. Kowalchuk (Center Valley, PA) and 2nd place tie, Talia S. Katz (Coopersburg, PA) and Aileend A. Tinjar (Allentown, PA)

The Creative Writing Award, established by retired English faculty member Margaret Smart in 1989, recognizes excellent fiction or poetry written during the current academic year by a student at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

 

Engineering Student Achievement Award – Nichole M. Zekind (Bethlehem, PA)

The award is presented to an engineering student who is completing his or her sophomore year. It recognizes a student who started his or her studies at the Lehigh Valley campus as a freshman engineer and has made normal progress toward his or her degree while demonstrating outstanding academic achievement at the campus.

 

English Department Award for Exceptional Achievement in Expository Writing

Lynda A. Kowalchuk (Center Valley, PA)

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analyses or interpretations of literature and/or exceptional mastery of voice, content, and form.

 

Excellence in Public Speaking Award – Ana G. Medina (Bethlehem, PA)

Recognizing the importance of effective communication in the world, this award is conferred upon the student who demonstrates excellence in public communication. Excellence in researching and presenting a speech required in a current Penn State Lehigh Valley course are the criteria for selection.

 

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award – Ke Wei Chen (Whitehall, PA)

This award is presented to a first-year student for outstanding academic achievement in all four lecture and laboratory courses in Chemistry.

 

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award – Mark P. Wasko and Matthew T. Wasko (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

 

Outstanding Student Award in Applied Psychology – Valeria Nina Tatlow (Bethlehem, PA)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

 

Outstanding Student Award in Organizational Leadership: Service and Leadership

Bernadette F. Eckhart (Bath, PA)

Outstanding student in Organizational Leadership who is in his or her final year of course work, has demonstrated academic excellence, and has shown dedication to service and leadership in the OLEAD program, campus community, and larger society. 

 

 Outstanding Student Teacher Award – Kathryn V. Hontz (Bangor, PA)

This award is presented to the elementary education major who has demonstrated outstanding performance as a student teacher.

 

Outstanding Tutor Award – Lynda A. Kowalchuk (Center Valley, PA)

This award is given to the individual who displays excellence in the Learning and/or Writing Center. Professional and peer tutors are eligible for this award. Special consideration will be given to individuals based upon length of service, number of students served, and feedback from students, faculty, and staff.

 

Women’s Commission Adult Learner Award – Valeria Nina Tatlow (Bethlehem, PA)

Established by the Lehigh Valley Women’s Commission, this award is presented to an adult student who has shown academic excellence and displayed outstanding leadership qualities.

 

Award for Excellence in Accounting Studies – Ali Jawad S. Khimji (Emmaus, PA)

This award is presented by the Institute of Management Accountants in recognition of excellence in accounting studies.

 

Student Leadership and Service Award – Debra L. Hartley (Effort, PA)

This award is presented with appreciation and in recognition for outstanding achievement and leadership within The Pennsylvania State University.

 

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or higher):

Agriculture – Aileend A. Tinjar, sophomore (Allentown, PA)                                            

Business Administration – Logan W. Van Horn, freshman (Allentown, PA), and Justin M. Al-Khal, sophomore (Whitehall, PA)

Communications – Ashley M. Insalaco, freshman (Bethlehem, PA), and Vincent W. D’Imperio, sophomore (Orefield, PA)               

Division of Undergraduate Studies – Lindsay A. Iannelli, freshman (Allentown, PA), and Lynda A. Kowalchuk, sophomore (Center Valley, PA)        

Earth and Mineral Science – Rachel M. Hoats, freshman (Bethlehem, PA)

Education – Amber M. Neetz, sophomore (Alburtis, PA)

Engineering – Ke Wei Chen, freshman (Whitehall, PA), and Nicole M. Zekind, sophomore (Bethlehem, PA)

Health and Human Development – Matthew T. Schwartz, freshman (Jim Thorpe, PA), and Hui Lin, sophomore (Allentown, PA)

Information Sciences and Technology – Peter O. Agengo, senior (Bethlehem, PA)                                    

Liberal Arts – Jack B. Grossman, freshman (Orefield, PA), and Patrick Herron, sophomore (Fogelsville, PA)

Penn State Lehigh Valley Programs – Jennifer L. Menjivar, freshman (Easton, PA), Alyssa R. Keiser, sophomore (Neffs, PA), Christianna T. Roberts, junior (Emmaus, PA), and Elizabeth M. Gerancher, senior (Coplay, PA)   

Science – Salma T. El-Ashry, freshman (Allentown, PA), and David E. Marselles, sophomore (Whitehall, PA)

 

In addition, the following faculty and staff were acknowledged with awards:

Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Teaching Award – Ray Hitti (Allentown, PA)

 

Teaching Excellence Award – Dr. Todd Retzlaff (Hatfield, PA)

 

Outstanding Research and/or Creative Accomplishment Award – Dr. Tai-Yin Huang (Macungie, PA)

 

Outstanding Staff Award – John Toney (Allentown, PA)

 

Student Appreciation and Recognition Award (SARA) – Tiffany Cresswell-Yeager (Orwigsburg, PA)

 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter